Total Theatre Award shortlist announced

Lucy McCormick, Sh!t Theatre, Hot Brown Honey and Richard Gadd are among the nominees

Total Theatre Award shortlist announced


The Fringe may be two-thirds over, but they're already handing out the gongs. The Total Theatre 2016 Awards today announced its shortlist, rewarding 'innovative and artist-led' productions in five categories: physical & visual theatre; innovation, experimentation & playing with form; emerging; circus, and dance. Comedy, you'll have your fun later, when the Edinburgh Comedy Award nominations are announced on Wed 24 Aug.

Out of the more than 3,000 shows in this year's Fringe, the Total Theatre judges have assessed 528, some of them up to four times. The judging panel is as close as a judging panel gets to peer-review, being made up of a combination of artists (including previous TTA winners), programmers, producers, directors and critics. The Total Theatre awards take on a certain extra prestige this year, with the announcement that the Herald Angel awards, which celebrate performers, venues and backstage crew, are not going to be held in 2016, owing to Herald owner Newsquest's failure to obtain sponsorship funding. (Congratulations, non-sponsors: you just ruined the month for hundreds of very capable young people in black clothing and lanyards.)

TTA co-directors Jo Crowley and Becki Haines saluted the resourcefulness and determination of theatre workers to carry on in spite of slashes to arts funding, citing the 'power of theatre and live performance as a space to reflect on the complex world we live in – cutting across boundaries of background, nationality and language to communicate, entertain and inspire audiences.'

Those who don't find themselves on the shortlist should bear in mind that the judging panel reserves the right to add names, if they should encounter truly exceptional shows between now and the award ceremony on Thu 25 Aug.

The shortlist is as follows:

Shows by an Emerging Company / Artist

Greater Belfast (Scotland)
Little King and Tron Theatre in association with Traverse Theatre

(I Could Go On Singing) Over The Rainbow (Scotland)
FK Alexander with Okishima Island Tourist Group Association

Infinity Pool: A Modern Retelling of Madam Bovary (England)
Bea Roberts
(Bedlam Theatre)

Lucy McCormick: Triple Threat (England)
Lucy McCormick, Soho Theatre in association with Underbelly

One Hundred Homes (Belgium)
Yinka Kuitenbrouwer, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth

We Are Ian (England)
In Bed With My Brother and the Pleasance
(Pleasance Dome)

Physical / Visual Theatre

Manual Cinema and Underbelly Productions

Bildraum (Belgium)
Atelier Bildraum, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth

Cock and Bull (Scotland)
Nic Green with Laura Bradshaw and Rosana Cade
(Forest Fringe)

Only Bones (Finland)
Kallo Collective in association with Aurora Nova

Innovation, Experimentation & Playing with Form

Counting Sheep (Canada)
Lemon Bucket Orkestra in association with Aurora Nova
(Summerhall @ The Kings Hall)

Nasi Voutsas and Bertrand Lesca co-produced by FellSwoop

Hot Brown Honey (Australia)
Hot Brown Honey with Briefs Factory
(Assembly Roxy)

Letters to Windsor House (England)
Sh!t Theatre with Show and Tell

Richard Gadd: Monkey See Monkey Do (England)
Richard Gadd with United Agents & Berk's Nest in association with Soho Theatre
(Banshee Labyrinth)

Two Man Show (England)
(Northern Stage @ Summerhall)

Us/Them (Belgium)
BRONKS, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth

Total Theatre & The Place Award for Dance

Dancer (Scotland)
Gary Gardiner / Ian Johnston / Adrian Howells

Happy Hour (Belgium)
Mauro Paccagnella and Alessandro Bernardesch produced by Wooshing Machine

Lïnger (Ireland)
Ériu featuring Breandán de Gallaí and Nick O'Connell

Red (Finland)
Carl Knif Company

The Rooster and Partial Memory (Palestine/Lebanon)
El-Funoun Palestinian Dance Troupe / SHAMS Association / Marhbtain Organization

Total Theatre & Jacksons Lane Award for Circus

Grace (Australia)
Emma Serjeant
(Assembly Checkpoint)

Tipping Point (England)
Ockhams's Razor and Turtle Key Arts
(C Scala)

Perhaps Hope (Australia)
Company Here and Now
(Underbelly's Circus Hub)

Water On Mars (Sweden)
Plastic Boom presented bv Gandini Juggling
(Assembly Roxy)

The winners are announce at an award ceremony on Thu 25 Aug.


Post a comment